As we draw nearer to springtime, one of my favorite herbs will be making an appearance.  I love that herbalism is the people’s medicine, and a lot of times we have so many healing plants around us.

Common Name: Red Clover

Botanical Name: Trifolium pratense 

Plant Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae, usually known as the legume, pea, or bean family)

Low growing perennial herb

Red Clover is in the same plant family as beans, kudzu, alfalfa, and licorice.  It has been used to help women who are menopausal and helps with bone density.  It is also known to be a blood purifying herb.

To quote famous herbalist Rosemary Gladstar “One of the best detoxification herbs and respiratory tonics, red clover is especially useful for easing chronic chest complaints such as coughs, colds, and bronchitis.  Red clover is rich in minerals, most notably calcium, nitrogen, and iron. It is used for all skin conditions, as it is an excellent detoxifier or blood purifier. It is commonly used in antitumor formulas.”

Some Possible Benefits of Red Clover:

Can be used as a cover crop- its nitrogen-fixing (see the article on  Soil Health & Why It Matters )

Antifungal

Has vitamins and minerals

Detoxifies

Hormone imbalance  

Anti-inflammatory

Joint health

Digestive related matters

Cancer prevention 

 

If you do not have red clover in your area or want to include it in your yard, Red Clover is not difficult to grow.

How would you use Red Clover- drink it as a delicious tea and you can even make ointments with it. Red Clover is one of my top favorite herbs, if I had to choose 10, Red Clover would easily be a two.

 

 

As with any of the herbs mentioned on this site, you should talk to your doctor, and know that it is not a statement from the FDA. Anything mentioned on this site is for educational purposes, and sharing information. Readers are strongly suggested to read, research, and seek proper care.